Microphones PMM-3738-VM1000-R product image

PMM-3738-VM1000-R

$1.49
  • Description:MIC PIEZO MEMS ANLG OMNI -38DB
  • Series:Vesper
  • Mfr:PUI Audio, Inc.
  • Package:Tape & Reel (TR),Cut Tape (CT)

SKU:399d453f7021 Category: Brand:

  
  • Quantity
    • -
    • +
  •    
ChipApex WhatsApp

Consult the customer manager about the wholesale price.

consultation hotline:86-132-6715-2157

email:[email protected]
Contact the product manager for consultation. One-stop consultation is available.


Do you want a lower wholesale price? Please send us your inquiry and we will reply immediately.

Submitting!
Submission successful!
Submission failed!
Email error!
Phone number error!

PMM-3738-VM1000-R is listed in the Microphones range at ChipApex. The manufacturer field lists PUI Audio, Inc.. Its product description is MIC PIEZO MEMS ANLG OMNI -38DB. Review the specifications below when checking this part for your BOM.

Microphones specifications for PMM-3738-VM1000-R

  • Description:MIC PIEZO MEMS ANLG OMNI -38DB
  • Series:Vesper
  • Mfr:PUI Audio, Inc.
  • Package:Tape & Reel (TR),Cut Tape (CT)
  • Type:Piezo MEMS
  • Output Type:Analog
  • Direction:Omnidirectional
  • Frequency Range:100 Hz ~ 10 kHz
  • Sensitivity:-38dB ±3dB @ 94dB SPL
  • S/N Ratio:61dB
  • Impedance:400 Ohms
  • Voltage Range:1.6 V ~ 3.6 V
  • Current - Supply:165 µA
  • Port Location:Bottom
  • Ratings:IP57 - Dust Protected, Waterproof
  • Termination:Solder Pads
  • Size / Dimension:0.148" L x 0.116" W (3.76mm x 2.95mm)
  • Height (Max):0.043" (1.10mm)
  • Shape:Rectangular
  • Grade:-
  • Qualification:-
  • Voltage - Rated:-

Microphones datasheet and documents for PMM-3738-VM1000-R

PMM-3738-VM1000-R

Microphones Overview

The PMM-3738-VM1000-R is a piezo MEMS microphone manufactured by PUI Audio, Inc. It features an analog output and omnidirectional sound pickup. The device operates within a frequency range of 100 Hz to 10 kHz with a sensitivity of -38 dB ±3 dB at 94 dB SPL. It has a signal-to-noise ratio of 61 dB and an impedance of 400 Ohms. The component requires a supply voltage of 1.8 VDC and draws a current of 165 µA. It supports a maximum sound pressure level of 160 dB. Physical dimensions are 3.76 mm in length, 2.95 mm in width, and 1.1 mm in depth. The port is located at the bottom.

Microphones Feature Summary

  • Piezo MEMS technology for compact audio sensing
  • Omnidirectional acoustic porting
  • Analog signal output capability
  • Low power consumption design

Microphones Applications

  • Voice recognition systems
  • Consumer electronic devices
  • IoT audio sensors

Microphones Procurement Notes

This component is currently listed as discontinued by the manufacturer. Verification of availability through authorized distributors is essential before integration into new designs. Supply chain constraints may apply due to end-of-life status. Engineers should confirm final unit parameters against official datasheets prior to procurement to ensure compatibility with existing system requirements.

Microphones Selection Notes

Select this model for applications requiring low-profile omnidirectional audio capture with analog output. The 1.8 VDC operating voltage suits battery-powered portable electronics. Consider the 400 Ohm impedance when designing interface circuits. The rectangular SMD package facilitates surface-mount assembly. Evaluate thermal performance within the specified -40°C to +85°C operating range for environmental robustness.

Microphones Part Context

The PMM-3738-VM1000-R belongs to the PMM series of MEMS microphones from PUI Audio, Inc. This series focuses on providing high-quality audio solutions in small form factors. The component utilizes piezo MEMS technology, distinguishing it from traditional capacitive MEMS designs. It is designed for integration into modern consumer electronics where space and power efficiency are critical constraints.

Microphones FAQ

What is the operating voltage for the PMM-3738-VM1000-R?

The component operates at 1.8 VDC.

Is the microphone omnidirectional?

Yes, the PMM-3738-VM1000-R features an omnidirectional polar pattern.

PMM-3738-VM1000-RPMM-3738-VM1000-R
$1.49
Buy Now